CapitaLand Ascendas REIT (SGX: A17U) Investor Guide 2026

Singapore’s largest diversified industrial and business space S-REIT — FY2025 DPU 15.005¢, ~6.1% forward yield, S$18.2B portfolio across 4 geographies.


CapitaLand Ascendas REIT (commonly known as CLAR, SGX: A17U) is Singapore’s largest and longest-listed business space and industrial real estate investment trust. As at December 2025, CLAR manages a geographically diversified portfolio of 222 investment properties valued at S$18.2 billion across Singapore, Australia, the United States, and the United Kingdom/Europe.

This guide covers CLAR’s FY2025 financial results, historical DPU track record, portfolio breakdown, gearing metrics, recent acquisitions, and an outlook for 2026. This is not financial advice. All data is as at May 2026 unless otherwise stated. Always do your own research before investing.



What Is CapitaLand Ascendas REIT?

CapitaLand Ascendas REIT (CLAR) was established in 2002 and listed on the Singapore Exchange (SGX) under the ticker A17U. It is managed by Ascendas Funds Management (S) Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of CapitaLand Investment Ltd. CLAR was the first S-REIT to focus on industrial and business space properties in Singapore.

CLAR’s portfolio spans three key segments:

  • Business Space & Life Sciences — Science parks, business parks, and life sciences campuses (S$7.8B same-store valuation)
  • Industrial & Data Centres — Flatted factories, hi-specs industrial, and data centres (S$4.9B same-store valuation)
  • Logistics — Ramp-up warehouses and cold storage logistics facilities (S$3.9B same-store valuation)

Geographically, Singapore accounts for 68% of total portfolio value (S$12.4B), with Australia (12%, S$2.1B), the United States (11%, S$2.0B), and the UK/Europe (9%, S$1.7B) making up the remainder. This diversification helps insulate CLAR from single-market rental cycles.


FY2025 Financial Results

CLAR reported its FY2025 (full year ended 31 December 2025) results on 5 February 2026. Key highlights:

Metric FY2025 FY2024 Change
Distributable Income S$678.3M S$668.8M +1.4%
Full-Year DPU 15.005¢ 15.205¢ -1.3%
1H DPU 7.477¢ 7.525¢ -0.6%
2H DPU 7.528¢ 7.680¢ -2.0%
Portfolio Valuation S$18.2B S$16.8B +8.3%
Weighted Average Borrowing Cost 3.5% p.a. 3.7% p.a. -20bps
Aggregate Leverage 39.0% 38.4% +60bps

Source: CapitaLand Ascendas REIT FY2025 results announcement, SGX, February 2026.

The slight DPU dip (-1.3%) despite higher distributable income (+1.4%) reflects the enlarged unit base from the equity fundraising completed in June 2025. On a per-unitholder basis, the income pool still grew — it was diluted across more units. CLAR’s borrowing cost improvement to 3.5% is a positive sign as interest rate cycles turn.


CapitaLand Ascendas REIT DPU history FY2020 to FY2025 bar chart

DPU History (FY2020–FY2025)

CLAR has a relatively stable DPU track record over five years, growing from 13.84¢ in FY2020 to a peak of 15.786¢ in FY2023, before moderating in FY2024 and FY2025 on the enlarged unit base.

Financial Year Annual DPU (¢) YoY Change
FY2020 13.84 Base
FY2021 14.908 +7.7%
FY2022 15.258 +2.3%
FY2023 15.786 +3.5%
FY2024 15.205 -3.7%
FY2025 15.005 -1.3%

Source: SGX filings, CapitaLand Ascendas REIT annual reports.

The FY2021 jump (+7.7%) reflects a record S$2.1B in acquisitions and AEIs completed that year. The FY2024–FY2025 moderation is attributed to the enlarged unit base from equity fundraising — distributable income continued growing while DPU was diluted. With the S$1.6B of acquisitions completed in 1Q FY2026, analyst consensus expects DPU to recover and grow modestly in FY2026.

CLAR distributes income semi-annually. The 1H payout is typically made in September, and the 2H payout in March of the following year. For the specific ex-dividend dates and payment schedules, refer to the CLAR investor relations distribution page.


Portfolio Breakdown

As at 31 December 2025, CLAR’s 222 properties are spread across three segments and four geographies, with Singapore forming the core.

By Segment (Same-Store Valuation)

Segment Valuation YoY Change
Business Space & Life Sciences S$7.8B +1.2%
Industrial & Data Centres S$4.9B +4.0%
Logistics S$3.9B +1.1%

By Geography

Country / Region Value % of Portfolio
Singapore S$12.4B 68%
Australia S$2.1B 12%
United States S$2.0B 11%
UK / Europe S$1.7B 9%

Source: CapitaLand Ascendas REIT FY2025 results presentation, February 2026.

CLAR’s Singapore-heavy bias (68%) means it benefits directly from Singapore’s strong industrial demand fundamentals — high occupancy, positive rental reversions, and government-backed science park development. The overseas exposure (Australia, US, UK/Europe) adds diversification and exposure to different economic cycles.


Gearing & Debt Profile

As at 31 December 2025, CLAR’s aggregate leverage (gearing) stood at 39.0%, up slightly from 38.4% a year earlier. This remains well within MAS’s 50% leverage limit for S-REITs (with an ICR above 2.5x).

Metric FY2025
Aggregate Leverage 39.0%
Weighted Avg. Borrowing Cost 3.5% p.a.
Fixed Rate Debt (%) ~80%
MAS Leverage Limit 50%

Source: CapitaLand Ascendas REIT FY2025 results, analyst reports.

CLAR hedges approximately 80% of its debt at fixed rates, which limits its exposure to interest rate fluctuations. The improvement in borrowing cost from 3.7% (FY2024) to 3.5% (FY2025) reflects both disciplined refinancing and the broader rate environment. With S-REIT yields under pressure when rates are high, a declining cost of debt is a material positive for future DPU growth.

For more context on gearing metrics, try our S-REIT Gearing Ratio & ICR Calculator to model how different leverage levels affect a REIT’s financial health.


2026 Acquisitions & Growth Pipeline

CLAR has been actively deploying its capital from the June 2025 equity fundraising (S$903.5M raised). Key developments:

  • March 2026 Singapore & Japan acquisitions: CLAR announced S$1.4B in Singapore and Japan assets — two data centre projects and a Singapore logistics property. These are expected to raise the pro-forma FY2025 DPU by approximately 0.318¢ (2.1%), from 15.005¢ to 15.323¢.
  • 1Q FY2026 acquisition activity: S$1.6B of acquisitions were completed by end-March 2026, expanding CLAR’s data centre and logistics exposure.
  • Analyst target prices: DBS, UOB Kay Hian, and other brokers have buy ratings with consensus target prices around S$3.19–S$3.20, representing ~24–28% upside from the May 2026 price of ~S$2.49.

The March 2026 acquisitions are DPU-accretive (~4.1% accretion annualised), though FY2026 DPU may see a modest dip (~0.4%) due to timing effects from equity issuance before full income contribution. Analysts expect DPU to resume growth in FY2027 onwards.

For a broader view of S-REIT sector dynamics, see our S-REIT Outlook 2026: Yield Comparison, Rate Cuts & Best Picks.


CapitaLand Ascendas REIT vs peers yield comparison May 2026

Peer Yield Comparison

How does CLAR’s yield compare to other Singapore industrial and diversified S-REITs in May 2026?

REIT SGX Fwd Yield Gearing
CapitaLand Ascendas REIT A17U ~6.1% 39.0%
Mapletree Industrial Trust ME8U ~6.5% 37.5%
AIMS APAC REIT O5RU ~7.8% 33.2%
Sabana REIT M1GU ~7.5% 37.8%
Suntec REIT T82U ~6.8% 43.0%

Yields are forward estimates based on May 2026 prices and recent DPU guidance. Not a recommendation.

CLAR trades at a lower yield than smaller industrial peers like AIMS APAC and Sabana — this reflects its blue-chip status, larger portfolio size, CapitaLand sponsorship, and greater liquidity premium. For income-focused investors wanting stability over maximum yield, CLAR’s quality portfolio and institutional backing justify the tighter spread.

Use our S-REIT Dividend Yield Calculator to model different CLAR entry prices and expected yield scenarios.


How to Buy CapitaLand Ascendas REIT in Singapore

CLAR units are listed on the SGX Mainboard under ticker A17U. Singapore retail investors can buy them through any local stockbroker or robo-advisor with equities exposure:

  • CDP-linked brokers: DBS Vickers, OCBC Securities, UOB Kay Hian, Tiger Brokers, Moomoo — units settled into your CDP account
  • Custodian brokers: Interactive Brokers, Webull, Saxo — units held in the broker’s custodian account
  • CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS): CLAR is CPF-approved, meaning you can invest your CPF OA savings in CLAR units directly through a CPFIS-linked broker
  • SRS: Supplementary Retirement Scheme funds can also be used to buy CLAR units

For lower-cost S-REIT exposure with instant diversification, the Singapore REIT ETF Guide covers ETFs like Lion-Phillip S-REIT ETF (CLR) which hold CLAR as one of its top holdings.

Looking to open a new brokerage account? Check out our Endowus referral code or Syfe referral code for fee rebates and bonus cash.


2026 Outlook for CapitaLand Ascendas REIT

Several macro and portfolio-level factors shape the 2026 outlook for CLAR unitholders:

  • Rate environment: The US Federal Reserve’s rate-cut cycle (started late 2024) reduces borrowing costs for REITs globally. CLAR’s weighted average borrowing cost already fell from 3.7% to 3.5% in FY2025, and further refinancing savings are expected as fixed-rate debt matures and is rolled over.
  • Data centre demand: CLAR’s Industrial & Data Centres segment (+4.0% same-store valuation in FY2025) is a key growth driver. Singapore remains a premier data centre hub in Asia, with ongoing demand from hyperscalers and AI infrastructure buildouts.
  • Singapore industrial rents: Business park and hi-specs industrial rents in Singapore have been resilient, supported by constrained supply and strong demand from biomedical and tech tenants. CLAR’s portfolio occupancy was 91.3% in 3QFY2025 with positive rental reversions of 7.6%.
  • DPU recovery trajectory: Analyst consensus (15 buy ratings, 0 sell as of May 2026) expects DPU to stabilise and grow modestly in FY2026 as the S$1.6B of 1Q acquisitions contribute a full year of income and borrowing costs normalise.
  • Valuation: At ~S$2.49 per unit (May 2026), CLAR trades at an estimated 20–25% discount to NAV — a historically attractive entry level for a blue-chip S-REIT.

For a full sector comparison, see the S-REIT Outlook 2026 article which covers 12 S-REITs across all sectors with yield and gearing tables.


Want to Calculate Your CLAR Dividend Income?

Use our free tools to model your expected returns from CapitaLand Ascendas REIT and other S-REITs:


Frequently Asked Questions

What is CapitaLand Ascendas REIT (CLAR)?
CapitaLand Ascendas REIT (SGX: A17U) is Singapore’s largest and longest-listed industrial and business space REIT, managing a S$18.2B portfolio of 222 properties across Singapore, Australia, the US, and UK/Europe. It is sponsored by CapitaLand Investment and was first listed on SGX in 2002.
What is CLAR's latest DPU for FY2025?
CLAR’s full-year FY2025 DPU was 15.005 Singapore cents, comprising 7.477¢ (1H) and 7.528¢ (2H). This is a -1.3% year-on-year dip from FY2024’s 15.205¢, primarily due to an enlarged unit base from the June 2025 equity fundraising — distributable income itself grew 1.4% to S$678.3M.
What is CLAR's dividend yield in 2026?
At a unit price of approximately S$2.49 as at May 2026, CLAR’s forward dividend yield is approximately 6.0–6.1% based on FY2025 DPU of 15.005¢. If the DPU-accretive acquisitions announced in March 2026 are included on a pro-forma basis, the forward yield improves slightly to around 6.2%.
Is CLAR available for CPF investment?
Yes. CapitaLand Ascendas REIT (A17U) is approved under the CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS-OA), allowing Singapore CPF members to invest their Ordinary Account savings in CLAR units through a CPFIS-linked brokerage account.
What is CLAR's gearing ratio?
As at 31 December 2025, CLAR’s aggregate leverage stood at 39.0%, with a weighted average all-in borrowing cost of 3.5% per annum. Approximately 80% of its debt is at fixed rates, providing protection against rate volatility. The MAS leverage limit for S-REITs is 50%.
How often does CLAR pay dividends?
CLAR distributes income semi-annually — twice per year. The 1H distribution (covering January–June) is typically paid in September, and the 2H distribution (covering July–December) is paid in March of the following year. Ex-dividend dates are announced on SGX and on CLAR’s investor relations website.
What are CLAR's three main property segments?
CLAR’s portfolio is organised into three segments: (1) Business Space & Life Sciences — science parks, business parks, and life sciences campuses (S$7.8B valuation); (2) Industrial & Data Centres — flatted factories, hi-specs industrial, and data centres (S$4.9B); and (3) Logistics — ramp-up warehouses and cold storage (S$3.9B). Singapore accounts for 68% of total portfolio value.